Call Today
(512) 637-1328
info@ghoshallaw.com

Citizenship

Austin Citizenship Lawyer can help with Naturalization and Certificate of Citizenship

Naturalization
After becoming a lawful permanent resident (LPR) or green card holder of the United States and residing in the U.S. for a minimum of five years, an LPR may apply to become a U.S citizen through naturalization. Some LPRs can apply after three years.

Benefits of naturalization
If you are living as an LPR, you may want to consider the many benefits of becoming a U.S. citizen. U.S. citizenship gives a person many rights and privileges, including the right to vote in elections, the right to travel abroad without complying with any residency requirements, the right to certain federal grants, scholarships and other public benefits not available to non-citizens, the right to be elected to office and apply for certain federal jobs and benefits, and the right to higher estate tax exemptions.

Eligibility
• Must be at least 18 years old at the timing of filing
• Must have been a permanent resident for at least five years (three years in certain cases)
• Must meet the continuous residence requirement
• Must meet the physical presence requirement
• Must reside in the state or district in which the citizenship application will be filed for at least three months before applying
• Must pass the English literacy and civic test
• Must be a person of good moral character
If you were ever convicted of an aggravated felony or have ever been in trouble with the police, you should consult with an immigration attorney before you apply for U.S. citizenship.

Certificate of Citizenship

Eligibility
As outlined in the Child Citizenship Act, any child may automatically obtain U.S. citizenship should all the following criteria be met by his/her 18th birthday:
• Must be younger than 18 years of age on or before the 27th of February 2001
• Must be in custody of at least one U.S. citizen parent
• Must already hold U.S. permanent residency and reside in the U.S., and
• Must have already had a final and full adoption, if adopted

Certificates of citizenship may be obtained by any child who meets these guidelines (or by adults who met these requirements before they were 18 years old) in order to prove his or her citizenship in the United States.

How Ghoshal Law PLLC can help you
An incomplete or improperly filed application may result in unforeseen difficulties and denials or cause an individual to provide additional documentation or re-file cases. We can guide you through this complicated process by assessing your case to determine whether you meet all the eligibility criteria and by identifying potential grounds for denial.

Ghoshal Law PLLC looks forward to working with you to achieve your immigration goals. Call 512-637-1328 today for a consultation.

Need Legal Assistance?
Contact Us Today

“ Attorney Ghoshal was professional and courteous when I went to see her with questions about my family's immigration. She gave us helpful information to make informed decisions and was always accessible and responsive to my queries beyond the consultation. She always ran extra miles to accommodate our needs. She will be my immigration attorney of choice when I need one. ”
-S Hafiz
Read more from our Clients